Changes to the 46th Edition - Directory of ND City Officials

Changes to the 2016-2018 Edition of the Directory of North Dakota City Officials are listed in alphabetical order by city.

Abercrombie:
Remove:
Torina Foley, council member

Add:
Joe Storbakken, council member
Loretta Hendrickson, council member
Adams:
       
       
  Remove:
         Mark Bata, council member

         Add:
         Nic Lundquist, council member

Argusville:

         Remove:
         Tracy Lyson, mayor

         Add:
         Randy Teberg, interim mayor

Benedict:

         Remove:
         Lee George, auditor

         Add:
         April Hauf, auditor
 
Carrington:
         
        
Remove:
       
  Easton Page, auditor
         Dan Trosen, public work director and water works superintendent

         Add:
         Jennifer Gast, auditor
         Mitchell Otten, public works director and water works superintendent

Cavalier:

          Remove:
          Mark Doyle, council member
          Jared Kemnitz, fire chief
         

          Add:
          Ron Storie, council member
          Wayne Johnson, fire chief

Columbus:

 
       Remove:
        Sandra Raines, council member
        Calvin Cooley, council member

        Add:
        Marty Patrick, council member
        Calvin Cooley, mayor

Crystal
:
Remove:
Alva Brown, auditor

Add:
Natalie Feltman, auditor

Dickinson:

       
  Remove:
         Gaylon Baker, economic development director

         Add:
         Ryan Jilek, economic development director

Devils Lake:

         Remove:
         Keith Schroeder, police chief

         Add:
         Joseph Knowski, police chief

Drake:

        
Remove:
         Jaqueline Richter, council member

         Add:
         Lance Rieder, council member
         Bruce Thorson, council member

Drayton:

         Remove:
         David Peterson, city attorney

         Add:
         Steven Ekman, city attorney

Ellendale:

        Remove:
        Timothy Belmore, council member

         Add:
         Richard Wadholm, council member

Enderlin
:
Remove:
Chris Sandvig, council member

Add:
Steve Friederichs, council member
Fargo:
 
       
  Remove:
         Roger Gress, park & recreation director
         Matt Magness, park board president

         Add:
         Joel Vettel, park & recreation director
         Jeff Gunkelman, park district clerk
         Joe Deutsch, park board president

Forman:

       
  Add: Paige Cary, economic development coordinator

Fort Ransom
:
Remove:
Greg Stemen, council member
Gackle:

        
Remove:
         Ritchie Jacobson, mayor
         Jeff Reiser, council member

         Add:
         Jeff Reiser, mayor
         Jeff High, council member

Gladstone:


         Remove:
         Dan Hilzendeger, council member
         Maureen Smith, auditor
         Loraine Erdman, council member

         Add:
         Darcy Fossum, council member
         Jordan Neuberger, auditor
         Cody Silbernagel, council member

Glen Ullin:

   
      Remove:
         Terrie Kloosterman, mayor
         Kevin Kloosterman, council member

         Add:
         Audrey Duppong, mayor
         Gary Glasser, council member
 
Grandin:

        
Remove:
         Heidi Hanson, auditor

         Add:
         Tracey Dahl, auditor

Halliday:

         Remove:
         David Walth, mayor
         Blair Selle, council member

         Add:
         Rene Kraus, council member
         Blair Selle, mayor
          Janet Wanek, council member

Harvey:

        
Remove:
         Roger Loerch, park district clerk

Harwood
:
Remove:
Sherry Morris, auditor

Add:
Casey Eggermont, auditor

Hatton:

        
Remove:
         Jackie Buchwitz, auditor

         Add:
         Daniel Cute, auditor

Hazen:

         Remove:
         Steve Frovarp, assessor, planner and building inspector

         Add:
         Shannon Senger, assessor, planner and building inspector

Hazelton
:

        Remove:
        Linda Schiermeister, auditor
Add:
Terry Macdonald, auditor
Hazen:

       
  Remove:
         Dan Wettstein, fire chief

         Add:
         Stand Burling, fire chief

Hensel
:
Remove:
Carrie Sott, auditor
Charles Carik, council member

Add:
Katie Foster, auditor
Nathan Foster, council member

Governance: Home Rule
Assessor position has been eliminated

Hope:
Remove:
Tyrone Hauge, auditor

Add:
Darci McCullough, council member
Charles Yanez, auditor
Hunter:
     
        
Remove:
         Stephen Porter, council member

         Add:
         Dustin Moen, council member

Kathryn
:
Remove:
Shirley Sivertson, auditor
Auditor position is currently vacant

Add:
Betsy Ray, auditor
Kensal:

        
Remove:
         Colleen Kramer, council member

         Add:
         Margaret Harding, council member

Killdeer:

       
  Add:
         Matt Oase, auditor
               
Kindred:

        
Remove:
         Twila Morrison, auditor

      
    Add:
          Tabitha Arnaud, auditor

Knox:
        
Address: 518 Morgan St, Knox, ND, 58343
         Remove city phone number

         Remove: 
         Bill Stone, council member
         Pat Robbins, auditor
         Lloyd Marchus, mayor

         Add:
         Bill Stone, mayor
         Nick Sattler, council member
         Stephanie Sattler, auditor

Kulm
:
Remove:
John Hehr, council member
Steve Van Gorkom, fire chief
Hannah Bertsch, park board president
Sandy Zahn, park district clerk

Add:
Zeb Mahin, council member
Doug Hintzman, fire chief
Aaron Kramlich, park board president
Hannah Bertsch, park disctrick clerk
Lidgerwood:
Remove:
Bonita Pederson, council member

Add:
Dale Krause, council member
Lincoln:
Add:
Shawn Surface, auditor
Lisbon: Meeting day is the 1st Monday
Remove:
Pam Carbno, deputy auditor
Mary Bishoff, council member

Add:
Kristina L. Dick, deputy auditor
  
Mandan:
       
        
Remove:
         Kelly Steckler, library director
        
         Add:
         Jackie Hawes, library director

Mapleton:

        
Remove:
         Duane Klatt, public works superintendent 

         Add:
         Randy Trautman, public works superintendent

Minnewaukan:

         Remove:
         Myron Jury, mayor
         Karyn Neve, council member
         Tom Lang, council member

         Add:
         Matt Seufert, mayor
         Niles Short, council member
         John Lunde, council member

Minto:

          Remove:
          Tamara Ulland, auditor
        
Minot:

        
Remove:
         Cindy Hemphill, auditor

         Add:
         David Lakefield, auditor

Mayville:


         Remove:
         Harrison Lipsiea, council member
         Mervin Carlson, council member

         Add:
         Michael Carr, council member
    
     Steven Bensen, council member

McVille
:
Remove:
Shelly Carlson, auditor
Kevin Stein, council member

Add:
Marie Adams, auditor
Patt Czarnik, council member
Medina:

        
Remove:
         Alice Opp, auditor
         Matt McCauley, council member

         Add:
         Sandy Ackerman, auditor
         Dean Moser, council member

Milnor
:
Add:
Jennie Hanna, deputy auditor

Minot:
Add:
Tom Barry, city manager

New England:
 
       
Remove:
        Shari Wolf, park district clerk

        Add:
        Carrie Bohlam, park district clerk

Noonan:

        Remove:
        Dwaine Waller, auditor
        Tammy Sakrismo, council member

        Add:
        Sabrina Ferguson, auditor
        Jeff Henze, council member
 
Northwood
:
Remove:
James Tangen, council member

Add:
Gerlad Uglem, council member
Page:

      
   Remove:
         Shan Larck, mayor
        Jim Heidorn, council member

        Add:
        Jim Heidorn, mayor
        Arnold Bankers, council member

Pembina:


        Remove:
        Joan Studeny, council member

        Add:
        Melissa Hilliar, council member
Plaza:
Remove:
Brian Gray, council member
Susan Edwards, park board president

Add:
Darrell Salter, council member
David Reum, park board president
Pemina Yellow Bird, park district clerk
Parks and recreations position has been eliminated
Rhame:

     
    Remove:
         Margie Russ, auditor
         Jeremiah Erickson, mayor
         Tina Eagon, council member

         Add:
         Grace Wood, mayor
         Brandy Getz, auditor
 
Rolla:

         
Remove:
          Mae Murphy, auditor

          Add:
          Matt Mutzenberger, auditor

Rolette:

        Remove:
        Debbie Anklam, council member

Rugby
:
Remove:
Phyllis Johnson, deputy auditor

Add:
Jennifer Stewart, auditor
Lynae Voeller, city clerk
Candy Munyer, deputy auditor
Ryder:
Add:
Justin Dreher, council member

Sharon:
Address: PO Box 6
         

Springbrook:
Address: 112 2nd ST.
Phone: 701-572-3276

         Remove:
         Lyle Morken, mayor
         Joan Benson, council member
         Paul Johnsrud, council member

         Add:
         Joan Benson, auditor
         Paul Johnsrud, mayor
         Rick Sigvaldsen, council member
         Terry Tinnes, council member

Strasburg:

          Remove:
          Irv Senger, mayor
          Ray Nieuwsma, council member

          Add:
          Ray Nieuwsma, council member

Streeter:

        
Remove:
         Jonathon Moser, auditor

         Add:
         Kaye Schulz, auditor

Streeter:

 
        Add:
         Bryan Spitzer, council member

Thompson:

     
    Remove: 
         Richard Olson, city attorney

Tuttle:

         
Remove:
          Time Krein, auditor

          Add:
          Angela Haverkamp, auditor

Valley City:

           
Remove:
           Rick Ross, council member
           Russel Myhre, attorney

           Add:
           Ross Powell, council member
           Lilie Mertins, attorney

Venturia
: Phone: 701-684-6408

Wahpeton:

            Remove:
            Meryl Hansey, mayor
            Steve Dale, council member
            Chris Devries, council member
            Jane Priebe, economic development director

            Add:
            Steve Dale, mayor
            Chris DeVries, economic development director

Watford City:
Add: Curt Moen, city administrator
Williston:

        Remove:
        James Lokken, police chief
Add:
David Tuan, city administrator
David Peterson, police chief
Wing:

   
     Remove:
        Paul Sailing, mayor
        Sherry Gilbertson, council member

        Add:
        Shannon Smathers-WIlson, mayor


Wyndmere
:
Add: Gail Anderson, auditor